clcik to enlarge.
AFC Wimbledon A Local Football Clubs

Honours

Football League Two

(2012-13)

Tuesday 14th August 2012
Stevenage 3-1 AFC Wimbledon 1st Round

Tuesday September 4 2012
Southend United 2-1 AFC Wimbledon 1st Round

--------------------------------------------

Football League Two

(2011-12)

finished 16th AFC Wimbledon P46 W15 D9 L22 F62 A78 GD-16 Pts54

IT ONLY TOOK NINE YEARS

Carling League Cup Prelimary Round Crawley Town 3-2 AFC Wimbledon (2011-12)

--------------------------------------------

Conference League

Blue Square Conference Premier

(2010-11)
2nd
P46 W27 D9 L10 F83 A47 Pts 90 GD +36

Played Luton Town at the City of Manchester in the Playoff Final
Drew 0-0 after 90mins and extra time)
Won 4-3 on Penalties
Penalties Luton went first

Alex Lawless - Saved by Seb Brown 0-0 / Sam Hatton - Goal 1-0
George Pilkington - Goal 1-1 / Luke Moore - Goal 2-1
Adam Newton - Goal 2-2 / Kaid Mohamed - Saved by Tyler 2-2
Jason Walker - Saved by Seb Brown 2-2 / Ismail Yakubu - Goal 3-2
Jake Howells - Goal 3-3 / Danny Kedwell - Goal - 4-3

Team : Seb Brown, Samuel Hatton, Gareth Gwillim (61), Steven Gregory (94), Jamie Stuart, Brett Johnson, Rashid Yussuff, Ricky Wellard (67), Danny Kedwell, Kaid Mohamed, Luke Moore

Subs used : Ismail Yakubu (61), James Mulley (67), Lee Minshull (94) / Subs not used : Jack Turner, Christian Jolley

Goalscorers for : n/a for 90mins or extra time Goals against : n/a for 90mins or extra time

Promoted to FOOTBALL LEAGUE

IT ONLY TOOK NINE YEARS

(2009-10)
8th
P44 W18 D10 L17 F61 A47 Pts 67 GD +14

Blue Square Conference South

(2008-09)
Champions
P42 W26 D10 L6 F86 A36 Pts 88 GD +50
Promoted to The Blue Square Conference National

ISTHMIAN

Premier Division
(2005-06) Finished 4th (Lost away to Fisher Athletic 0-2 in Playoff semi Final)
(2006-07) Finished 5th (Lost away to Bromley 0-1 in Playoff semi Final)
(2007-08) Finished 3rd (Beat Staines Town 2-1 away in Playoff Final)
Promoted to The Blue Square Conference South

League Division One
(2004-05)
ISTHMIAN Division One Champions

Combined Counties Premier Division
Unbeaten Champions (2003-04) Promoted
P46 W42 D4 L0 F180 A32 Pts 130 GD +148
3rd (2002-03)
P46 W36 D3 L7 F125 A46 Pts 111 GD +79

Cups

Premier Challange Cup
Winners 4-1 v North Greenford Utd (2003-04)
4th Round 1-5 v Southall (H) (2002-03)

F.A. Challenge Cup
2nd Round 0-2 v Stevenage (H) (2010-11)
1st Round 1-4 v Millwall (A) (2009-10)
1st Round 1-4 v Wycombe Wanderers (H) (2008-09)
3rd Qualifying Round replay 1-1 (lost 4-2 on Pens) v Horsham (A) (2007-08)
4th Qualifying Round 1-2 v Exeter Cirty (A) (2006-07)
2nd Qualifying Round 0-3 v Walton & Hersham (H) (2005-06)
3rd Qualifying Round 0-2 v Thurrock (H) (2004-05)

F.A. Trophy
2nd Round 2-3 v Woking (H) (2010-11)
3rd Round 2-3 v Workington (H) (2009-10)
1st Round 0-1 v Uxbridge (A) (2008-09)
2nd Round 0-2 v Torquay (H) (2007-08)
3rd Round 1-0 v Gravesend & Northfleet *(A) (2006-07)
Won the match but was removed by the FA fielding a player before having obtained an international transfer certificate
1st Round 2-3 v St.Albans (H) (2005-06)
4th Q Round 0-3 v Hendon (A) (2004-05)

F.A. Vase
4th Round 1-2 v Colne (H) (2003-04)

League Cup
1st Round 0-1 v Chelmsford City (A) (2008-09)

WESTVIEW

2nd Round 0-2 v Whyteleafe (H) (2007-08)
4th Round 1-0 v Tooting & Mitcham Utd (A) (2006-07)
4th Round 0-1 v Hendon (H) (2005-06)

League Cup
Qtr Final 2-4 v Slough Town (A) (2004-05)

London Senior Cup
Semi Final 2-2 aet (Lost after extra time 2-3) v Hendon (H) (2010-11)
Runners Up 4-4 aet (Lost on Pens 3-4) v Metropolitan Police (Harrow) (2009-10)
3rd Round 0-3 v Erith Town (H) (2008-09)
Qtr Final 1-4 v Bromley (A) (2007-08)
4th Round 2-3 v Dulwich Hamlett (H) (2006-07)
4th Round 2-3 v Wingate & Finchley (A) (2005-06)
4th Round 0-4 v Fisher Athletic (H) (2004-05)
1st Round 2-6 v Ilford (A) (2003-04)
3rd Round 0-3 v Barkingside (H) (2002-03)

Surrey Saturday Senior Cup
2nd Round 1-2 v Colliers Wood (A) (2010-11)
Semi Final 0-2 v Godalming Town (A) (2009-10)
3rd Round 0-1 v Whyteleafe (H) (2008-09)
3rd Round v Met Police (A) (2007-08)
Won the match but was removed by the SFA fielding a player before having obtained an international transfer certificate
Runners Up 0-1 v Kingstonians (2005-06)
Winners 2-1 v Walton & Hersham (2004-05)
3rd Round 1-2 v Banstead (H) (2003-04)
3rd Round 0-3 v Barkingside (A) (2002-03)

Surrey Womans Cup
Semi Finals 0-2 v Crystal Palace (2005-06)
Winners 2-1 v Chelsea (2004-05)
Winners 5-0 v Redhill Ladies 5-0 (2001-02)
Winner 3-0 v Woking Ladies 3-0 (2000-01)

Runners Up 0-1 v Croydon Womens (1998-99)
Winners 1-0 v Croydon Womens 1-0 (1997-98)

Cherry Red Books Trophy (Capital Counties Feeder Leagues Trophy)
4th Round withdrew v Waltham Abbey (2002-03)

The Lanes Cupp
Won 1-2 v Tooting & Mitcham (A) (2011-12)
Won 1-4 v Tooting & Mitcham (A) (2007-08)

Trevor Jones Memorial Trophy
Winners 2-0 v Kingstonians (2007-08)
Lost (Pens 4-5) 0-0 v Kingstonians (2006-07)
Winners 2-0 v Kingstonians (2005-06)
Winners 4-1 v Kingstonians (2004-05)

Maurren Woolridge Memorial Cup
Joint Holders with Leatherhead (2003-04)

Supporters Direct Trust Cup
Winner (2009-10) 2-0 v F.C. United of Manchester (H)
Lost (2006-07) 1-2 v F.C. United of Manchester (A)
Winners (2005-06) 1-0 v F.C. United of Manchester (H)
Runners Up (2004-05) 0-2 v Brentford (H)
Winners (2002-03) 2-3 v Enfield Town
(A)

(Pre 2002-03)

Professional League
Premiership Best: 6th (1993-94)
Division One (old) Best: 6th (1986-87)
Division Two (old) Best: 3rd (1985-86)
Division Three (old) Runners-up (1983-84)
Division Four (old) Champions (1982-83)

Semi-Professional League
Southern League Premier Division Champions (1974-75, 1975-76, 1976-77)
Premier Division Runners-Up (1967-68)
Division One Runners-Up (1964-65)

Senior Amateur Leagues
Isthmian League Champions (1930-31, 1931-32, 1934-35, 1935-36, 1958-59, 1961-62, 1962-63, 1963-64)
Athenian League Runners-Up (1920-21)
Southern Suburban League Best: 5th (1913-14)
(Known Performance)

Junior Amateur Leagues
Clapham League Champions (1895-96, 1900-01)
(Known Performances) Runners-Up (1901-02)
Herald League Champions (1895-96)
(Known Performance)

Professional Cups


FA Cup Winners (1987-88)
Semi-Final (1996-1997)

League Cup Best: Semi-Final (1996-97, 1998-99)

Non-League Cup
Southern League Cup Winners (1969-70, 1975-76)

Senior Amateur Cups
FA Amateur Cup Winners (1962-63)
Runners-up (1934-35, 1946-47)
London Senior Cup Winners (1930-31, 1933-34, 1961-62 (Shared with Wealdstone), 1974-75, 1975-76)
London Challenge Cup Runners-Up (1969-70, 1970-71)
London Charity Cup Winners (1935-36, 1949-50, 1951-52)
Surrey Combination Cup Winners (1928-29, 1930-31 (Shared with Guildford City))
Runners-up (1932-33)
Surrey Charity Shield Winners (1924-25, 1925-26, 1926-27, 1934-35)
Runners-up (1937-38)
South London Charity Cup Winners (1904-05, 1930-31)
Surrey Senior Cup Winners (1935-36, 1939-40, 1948-49, 1954-55)

Runners-up (1922-23, 1923-24, 1933-34, 1938-39, 1952-53, 1956-57, 1960-61)
South of the Thames Cup Winners (1953-54, 1960-61, 1961-62, 1962-63)
Runners-up (1956-57, 1958-59)

Junior Amateur Cups
Herald Cup Winners (1900-01)
London Junior Cup Runners-Up (1899-00)
South Western Cup Winners (1900-01)

English Senior Record for Unbeaten League Games
76 Games 21/02/03 - Current

P 76
W 67
D 9
F 269
A 25